+-


Alarm Monitoring

Alarm Monitoring

Members Online

91 Guests, 1 User
corxxgold

Alarm Installer Search and Reviews




Myalarminstaller.com

Author Topic: Reprogramming an ADT Focus 200  (Read 4568 times)

kiel

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • I'm a llama!
    • View Profile
Reprogramming an ADT Focus 200
« on: May 27, 2004, 04:40:51 PM »
I have an ADT Focus 200 system in my house. I would like to do a little re-configuring -- but the main thing I need to do now is to get the "ERROR CONNECTING TO TELEPHONE LINE" msg.

I've talked to ADT, and the rep is willing to come out to my house and reconfigure the system not to want to connect to a phone line.

He can do that --- but how do I??

How do I access the programming modes for the Focus 200?

boarderdude730

  • Security Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 419
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Reprogramming an ADT Focus 200
« Reply #1 on: December 23, 2007, 06:57:59 PM »
is it an ademco panel?

Magnum Alert

  • Pro-Tech Advisor/Moderator
  • Security Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 2957
  • Karma: +177/-0
  • NICET Certified - Fire Alarm Systems - #121764
    • View Profile
Re: Reprogramming an ADT Focus 200
« Reply #2 on: December 23, 2007, 08:24:19 PM »
Focus 200s, if I recall correctly, are indeed ademco systems but they're proprietary to ADT and don't have the standard ademco look and feel to them.  they have the oblong, rounded keypads with the blue LCD display.  I've worked on them before, but only for testing.  didn't get enough opportunity to play around with it.  but, I know they're considerable overkill for what any residential system needs.
Specializing in Ademco, DSC, DMP, Moose, Napco, and GE Concord and NetworX.
NICET certified - #121764
VESDA certified designer/installer.

boarderdude730

  • Security Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 419
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Reprogramming an ADT Focus 200
« Reply #3 on: December 23, 2007, 08:27:02 PM »
i thought that they were bosch/radionic systems

Magnum Alert

  • Pro-Tech Advisor/Moderator
  • Security Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 2957
  • Karma: +177/-0
  • NICET Certified - Fire Alarm Systems - #121764
    • View Profile
Re: Reprogramming an ADT Focus 200
« Reply #4 on: December 23, 2007, 08:29:16 PM »
I wondered that too, because a school with a bosch security system has a focus-style keypad.  but while working on a local sears' focus system, it was clearly a honeywell/ademco product.  the wiring diagram was basically the same as a vista.  even the manual for the focus is laid out exactly like a vista manual.

I wasn't able to check out the school's system, because I haven't "obtained" a bosch security system key yet (the 203 key for every other radionics fire and security system out there didn't work).  that's about the only key I don't have.

who knows.  if it's bosch/radionics, he's not making any programming changes without a programming tool.
« Last Edit: December 23, 2007, 08:32:08 PM by dboyle »
Specializing in Ademco, DSC, DMP, Moose, Napco, and GE Concord and NetworX.
NICET certified - #121764
VESDA certified designer/installer.

boarderdude730

  • Security Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 419
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Reprogramming an ADT Focus 200
« Reply #5 on: December 23, 2007, 08:31:49 PM »
yup. ADT calls both bosch and ademco FOCUS panels so it can be confusing to people who are not working for ADT. Focus 200's are bosch/radx and focus 3000 are ademco

Static

  • Pro-Tech Advisor/Moderator
  • Security Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 3705
  • Karma: +135/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Reprogramming an ADT Focus 200
« Reply #6 on: December 23, 2007, 09:23:56 PM »
Quote
ADT calls both bosch and ademco FOCUS panels so it can be confusing to people who are not working for ADT
They call their DSC panels "FOCUS" also.
I have all the answers . . . some of them are correct.

 

Powered by EzPortal