+-


Alarm Monitoring

Alarm Monitoring

Members Online

88 Guests, 4 Users
darisb,
KevKan,
Flyct,
hokie21

Alarm Installer Search and Reviews




Myalarminstaller.com

Author Topic: Reset DSC PC1550  (Read 32132 times)

sugarland

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • I'm a llama!
    • View Profile
Reset DSC PC1550
« on: July 19, 2005, 01:24:32 PM »
We moved into a house with a DSC 1550 alarm system, but the old owners never gave us any codes. Can I? How can I reset the master password, when I do not know the original?

The alarm green light (ready) is on and all areas will show opened if someone opens a window or a door. My only issue is not being able to set the alarm.

dave

  • Guest
Re:Reset DSC PC1550
« Reply #1 on: July 19, 2005, 01:29:50 PM »
Go take a look around the DSC tech support section, all of this has been discussed almost daily.

Old EW tech

  • Guest
Re:Reset DSC PC1550
« Reply #2 on: July 19, 2005, 02:18:45 PM »
As dave said, you wont have to look far.  The link titled HOW DO I RESET MY DSC SYSTEM  (up near the top of the DSC forums) may provide what you seek.

Be aware that the procedure will return the system to factory default programming and will require some amount of programming to reconfigure it for your installation.

You will need a manual for your system.  If you do not have a manual let us know and we will assist you in obtaining a manual.

Hint:  you gonna need a manual.   ;)

sugarland

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • I'm a llama!
    • View Profile
Re:Reset DSC PC1550
« Reply #3 on: July 19, 2005, 02:39:16 PM »
I followed the instructions and when I set the jumper and plugged in the AC power after about 40 seconds the trouble light came on. I waited till 60 and unplugged. Green light is now back on, but still master code 1234 does not work.

Also I do not have a manual. :(

Is it normal for the trouble light to come on when jumped?

Also the PGM1 had nothing hooked up to it before I jumped, no wire to remove.


sugarland

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • I'm a llama!
    • View Profile
Re:Reset DSC PC1550
« Reply #4 on: July 19, 2005, 02:42:57 PM »
I also tried to put in 1500, and 1550.

Now if they are masters, and I type them in it should "arm and disarm" the system using masters till I change, correct?

sugarland

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • I'm a llama!
    • View Profile
Re:Reset DSC PC1550
« Reply #5 on: July 19, 2005, 02:43:50 PM »
Found a manual online, is this the one I will need?

http://www.dsc.com/pdfs/PC1500_PC1550_UM_EN_NA_29000203_R003.PDF

Old EW tech

  • Guest
Re:Reset DSC PC1550
« Reply #6 on: July 19, 2005, 03:03:12 PM »
That manual is the Users Manual, it will come in handy but you need the Installers Manual.  I will send you a Private Message with downloading instructions.

My mistake, Im sorry, the instructions given at the link I sent you are for newer series panels.

Try this:

1. Remove all power, AC and battery, from the panel.
2. Short the pads on the panel labeled EEPROM RESET.
3. While maintaining the short, power-up the panel and wait for at least 10 seconds before removing the short.
4. Upon removal of the short, the keypad buzzer will beep and the panel will be reset to the factory default values.

Hopefully it will work a little better.  


sugarland

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • I'm a llama!
    • View Profile
Re:Reset DSC PC1550
« Reply #7 on: July 19, 2005, 03:38:16 PM »
Hmmm I do not see EEPROM RESET on the unit.

Do you know where this would be?

Also what do you mean by "short"? Do you mean to jump them?

Old EW tech

  • Guest
Re:Reset DSC PC1550
« Reply #8 on: July 19, 2005, 03:49:54 PM »
Are you sure that you have a PC1550?

If it is the EEPROM Reset should be on the panel (pc board) near the top edge, just right of center.  Refer to the drawing in the back of the manual that you downloaded; the pins are shown there.

They should be marked.

Yes, connect a jumper wire to short them.
« Last Edit: July 19, 2005, 03:54:57 PM by Old EW tech »

sugarland

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • I'm a llama!
    • View Profile
Re:Reset DSC PC1550
« Reply #9 on: July 19, 2005, 04:05:31 PM »
IT WORKED! :) You guys are awsume!!!

I got lucky and it was not locked. Now I just have to program.

Thanks

Old EW tech

  • Guest
Re:Reset DSC PC1550
« Reply #10 on: July 19, 2005, 04:13:45 PM »
Congratulations!  You got it.

Now, spend a little time with the manuals and if you need a hand with your programming someone will be around.

Yall come back, ya hear  

sugarland

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • I'm a llama!
    • View Profile
Re:Reset DSC PC1550
« Reply #11 on: July 19, 2005, 04:30:06 PM »
Tried the *88999 but nothing happens. Guess I need to read more.

Uggg, but at least I have made progress. :)

Old EW tech

  • Guest
Re:Reset DSC PC1550
« Reply #12 on: July 19, 2005, 04:43:05 PM »
Guess so.

What were you trying to do?

sugarland

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • I'm a llama!
    • View Profile
Re:Reset DSC PC1550
« Reply #13 on: July 19, 2005, 04:52:06 PM »
Actually it looks like everything is still working. All zones work, and all I have needed to do is add user codes. I need to find out how to extend the delay on some zones, but I'll do that tomorrow. As of now, all zones arm and disarm. :)

Thank you all so much!!! I will be sure to send anyone else I run into with an issue your way!

tech1

  • Pro-Tech Advisor/Moderator
  • Security Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 2152
  • Karma: +127/-0
  • making security simple Since 1994.
    • View Profile
Re:Reset DSC PC1550
« Reply #14 on: July 21, 2005, 06:29:34 AM »
acctually if you downloaded the manual from our site the install codee in their says 8999, but acctually on a 1550 would be either 1550 or 1555, give one of those two a shot and see what happens........................tech1

 

Powered by EzPortal