+-


Alarm Monitoring

Alarm Monitoring

Members Online

88 Guests, 4 Users
admin,
jonathanm,
murphy62,
klos

Alarm Installer Search and Reviews




Myalarminstaller.com

Author Topic: Vista 10SE Busy Standby D1  (Read 3187 times)

jw2514

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • I'm a llama!
    • View Profile
Vista 10SE Busy Standby D1
« on: April 24, 2005, 07:29:58 PM »
I have recently purchased a home with a Vista10SE alarm.  My problem is it is stuck in Busy Standby Mode continuously.  I have figured out the installer code and have removed subscriber ids and phone numbers in hopes to get the system running.  I eventually set all fields to default using *97 and reprogrammed all zones.  However, it still is showing busy -standby. Also tried removing all powered keypads and IR to see if one of those was trying to communicate causing this mode, but this also did not work.  The system has 3 keypads (1 is alpha), 1 motion detector, 16 contacts.  During our purchase, an alarm inspection was performed and they stated the system was working.  We decided not to purchase a contract with them however.  In the manual, it states the system can be shut down remotely shutting down all security functions.  Also, manual says that if busy standby d1 state does not disappear after 1 minute then contact service rep.  Is this system basically locked? Is there anything that I could be missing?  Thanks in advance.

Cre8ivPwr

  • Security Pro
  • ***
  • Posts: 59
  • Karma: +1/-0
  • 8 years Residential & Commercial Experience
    • View Profile
    • MUSC
Re:Vista 10SE Busy Standby D1
« Reply #1 on: April 25, 2005, 03:53:04 AM »
It sounds like you've done just about everything you can.  Just for kicks though, here are the fields you should change:

*24 = 00
*40 = (just hit * again to clear)
*41 = (just hit * again to clear)
*42 = (just hit * again to clear)
*43 = (just hit * again to clear)
*45 = 0
*46 = 0
*47 = 0
*48 = 0
*49 = 0
*60-68 = 00
*70-75 = 00
*94 = (just hit * again to clear)
*95 = 0

Now, all of this should be done already if you reset the panel to default, but it's worth a shot doing it manually.

Other than that, I don't know what it could be.  There isn't a way to "lock" a Vista 10se from working.  A monitoring company CAN arm and disarm from the monitoring center, but reseting the panel clears all of the account information so they can no longer do that.

Good Luck!
Fire Alarm Specialist
MUSC / Charleston, SC

dave

  • Guest
Re:Vista 10SE Busy Standby D1
« Reply #2 on: April 25, 2005, 02:49:47 PM »
you can lock a panel remotely, but unless it's a leased unit from the co. I've never seen it done. If the dL doesn't go away after being powered up for a span of time, and unless the panel mysteriously went bad, then I'd say the panel was locked out.

Whether or not you can dump the whole entire panel and try from there successfully is a different story. I'm assuming you don't have alpha keypads also? Next would be do you have any wireless on the system?

If all else fails, you can find a replacement for that panel quite cheaply, or you can upgrade for little money past the cost of replacing with the same. The V-10 was a bottom dollar 'budget' panel if you will, just above the 4110 (bottom of the barrel)

jw2514

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • I'm a llama!
    • View Profile
Re:Vista 10SE Busy Standby D1
« Reply #3 on: April 25, 2005, 08:26:25 PM »
Thanks for the replies. I have gone through and manually zeroed out the fields. Unfortunately this also did not work.  I do have an alpha keypad, however, this did not seem to matter other than make the programming very easy. Also, i currently have no wireless, everything is hardwired throughout the house.  I dont see any way of defaulting the panel itself beyond the *97.  I am starting to think that the company that did the inspection locked it out some how, since I do not know of any way that they could have tested it properly in this state.  I do have capability to turn on chime, however, it only displays chime on the keypad, opening doors doesnt chime.  Also, I can have it do the test siren, that does alarm the siren for 1-2 seconds.  Based on the replies, if appears that the best option appears to get a newer panel and potentially gain some additional functionality.  Thanks for the help.  

LTS

  • Security Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 368
  • Karma: +10/-3
    • View Profile
Re:Vista 10SE Busy Standby D1
« Reply #4 on: April 25, 2005, 09:21:34 PM »
Since you're programming the system I can't see it being locked out, I don't do a lot of Ademco but I didn't see in your post that you tried exiting programming, I forget, is it *99? If N/A try powering the system down, wait 30 seconds and power it back up. When it first powers up it will be in the busy(program mode) for 30 or 60 seconds but should go to normal mode after that. Like I say I am not an Ademco expert.
LTS

jw2514

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • I'm a llama!
    • View Profile
Re:Vista 10SE Busy Standby D1
« Reply #5 on: April 26, 2005, 10:29:30 AM »
Yes, I exited the programming always with *99.  Based on Dave's response and the manual, it sounds like there is some way to lock out security functionality remotely (through modem).  It also states in the manual that local programming can be locked out as if this was an additional but separate capability of remotely locking the system. I am no expert either, but was curious if anyone knew the symptoms of a system if only security functions were locked out remotely, i.e. would I be able to still program, and would system be stuck in busy mode.


dave

  • Guest
Re:Vista 10SE Busy Standby D1
« Reply #6 on: April 26, 2005, 11:16:54 AM »
the symptoms are what you have.

The dL indicates it, outside of the data bus going bad. dL is either the power up delay, or showing that the dialer was locked or disabled, or the whole system was disabled, while not locking out onsite programming. The only way you can do this is through a downloader and the compass software, as the panel's onsite programming fields have no provisions for any of this.

 

Powered by EzPortal