+-


Alarm Monitoring

Alarm Monitoring

Members Online

86 Guests, 3 Users
murphy62,
NPJ,
OSettle

Alarm Installer Search and Reviews




Myalarminstaller.com

Author Topic: Newbie with Ademco Vista 15P - Resetting the code and adding wireless  (Read 6903 times)

MmmDee

  • Security Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 1067
  • Karma: +34/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Newbie with Ademco Vista 15P - Resetting the code and adding wireless
« Reply #15 on: August 03, 2009, 01:12:07 PM »
I don't like long delays.  The guy that kicked in my front door only waited about 13 seconds before he started into the house.  How do I know that?  My wife was in the garage and it took that long for her to put down her paint brush and go to the living room (yes we timed it).  The guy was waiting and just started thorugh the door when she got there, and took off like a scalded cat shen he realized someone was there.  :o

Wow, a new use for all those cash-for-clunker cars... park 3 or 4 in front of your house giving your house that "always lived-in" and "someone's always home" look  ;D

murphy62

  • Security Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 1574
  • Karma: +23/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Newbie with Ademco Vista 15P - Resetting the code and adding wireless
« Reply #16 on: August 03, 2009, 01:57:11 PM »
Wouldn't you need a 5883 if your were going to use the wireless 5828 keypads?
No,  the 6150RF has a receiver and a transmitter.
A 5883 is the same as a 5881 + a 5800TM.  i.e. 5800TM is built-in to the 5883.

garya505

  • Security Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 536
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Newbie with Ademco Vista 15P - Resetting the code and adding wireless
« Reply #17 on: August 03, 2009, 02:08:25 PM »
Someone from homesecuritystore.com told me that to add the 5828/5828V I need a 5883 even if I have the 6150RF.  Is that not correct?

garya505

  • Security Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 536
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Newbie with Ademco Vista 15P - Resetting the code and adding wireless
« Reply #18 on: August 04, 2009, 07:22:42 PM »
OK, now the guy from homesecuritystore.com said he was incorrect, and that since I have a 6150RF, I can add a 5828/5828V without adding the 5883.

garya505

  • Security Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 536
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Newbie with Ademco Vista 15P - Resetting the code and adding wireless
« Reply #19 on: August 05, 2009, 09:41:40 AM »
I may be able to add a wired keypad if I can daisy chain the keypad wiring.  I know some people dont like to do that and the manual doesn't show it, but does it work?  It would be too difficult to wire a home run to this keypad location. 

If I can do a daisy chain, I can just add a 6160/6160V at my garage entry location and save the cost of the 5828V, not to mention the extra work to set it up.

MmmDee

  • Security Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 1067
  • Karma: +34/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Newbie with Ademco Vista 15P - Resetting the code and adding wireless
« Reply #20 on: August 05, 2009, 11:44:04 AM »
You can daisy chain, and you're right, many installers don't like it while some installers do it routinely.

garya505

  • Security Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 536
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Newbie with Ademco Vista 15P - Resetting the code and adding wireless
« Reply #21 on: August 05, 2009, 11:57:22 AM »
MmmDee - Thanks, that's what I thought.  I suspect if your wiring is in good shape and the runs aren't too long, you're good to go.  I don't think I would do it with a 6270/6271 though, as I've heard they are current hogs and could cause a voltage drop on the wire.

KSSPA

  • Pro-Tech Advisor/Moderator
  • Security Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 2281
  • Karma: +12/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Newbie with Ademco Vista 15P - Resetting the code and adding wireless
« Reply #22 on: August 05, 2009, 02:06:26 PM »

I've heard they are current hogs and could cause a voltage drop on the wire.
That would depend on the gauge of the wire.

garya505

  • Security Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 536
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Newbie with Ademco Vista 15P - Resetting the code and adding wireless
« Reply #23 on: August 05, 2009, 05:01:20 PM »

I've heard they are current hogs and could cause a voltage drop on the wire.
That would depend on the gauge of the wire.

Yes it would, but there will always be a voltage drop regardless, and if the keypads were two of the 6270/6271 instead of the 6150/6160 combo I would have, that would make it more likely that the voltage drop could be a problem.  I can use heavier wire on the second part of the connection, but the first part is in the wall so I can't do anything with that. 

KSSPA

  • Pro-Tech Advisor/Moderator
  • Security Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 2281
  • Karma: +12/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Newbie with Ademco Vista 15P - Resetting the code and adding wireless
« Reply #24 on: August 05, 2009, 05:39:20 PM »
Here's a nice tool to calculate voltage drop.

http://www.powerstream.com/Wire_Size.htm

Looks like the 6270 draws up to .280 amps and the 6150 draws up to .105 amps




garya505

  • Security Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 536
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Newbie with Ademco Vista 15P - Resetting the code and adding wireless
« Reply #25 on: August 05, 2009, 10:21:34 PM »

Looks like the 6270 draws up to .280 amps and the 6150 draws up to .105 amps


Wow, that's quite a difference.  I don't think I'd take a chance on a daisy-chain with the 6270.  Two of those babies would draw over half an amp!  :o

MmmDee

  • Security Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 1067
  • Karma: +34/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Newbie with Ademco Vista 15P - Resetting the code and adding wireless
« Reply #26 on: August 06, 2009, 11:42:04 AM »

Looks like the 6270 draws up to .280 amps and the 6150 draws up to .105 amps


Wow, that's quite a difference.  I don't think I'd take a chance on a daisy-chain with the 6270.  Two of those babies would draw over half an amp!  :o


If your entire wire run between the panel and farthest keypad is less than 50-60 feet, the voltage drop at that distance is 10%, within manufacturing tolerance of most electronic equipment (some folks push this routinely to 20%).  Normal 22/4 wire can handle the power of two 6270 keypads.

KSSPA

  • Pro-Tech Advisor/Moderator
  • Security Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 2281
  • Karma: +12/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Newbie with Ademco Vista 15P - Resetting the code and adding wireless
« Reply #27 on: August 06, 2009, 02:21:49 PM »
While we're speculating. I'm going to guess the run is longer than that. If the entire run was less than 60 feet the two keypads would probably be pretty close to one another, and what would be the point of that?

( But I have been wrong before, many, many times)

MmmDee

  • Security Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 1067
  • Karma: +34/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Newbie with Ademco Vista 15P - Resetting the code and adding wireless
« Reply #28 on: August 06, 2009, 02:46:57 PM »
While we're speculating. I'm going to guess the run is longer than that. If the entire run was less than 60 feet the two keypads would probably be pretty close to one another, and what would be the point of that?

( But I have been wrong before, many, many times)

Certainly don't take my word for it, but the Honeywell manual for the V20P says you can use 22 gauge wire, drawing 500mA, 90 feet.  So assuming your panel and keypads are on the wall 4 foot from the ceiling, that leaves a celing run of 78 feet from panel to keypad to kepad.  Sounds "do-able" to me  :)
« Last Edit: August 06, 2009, 02:48:31 PM by MmmDee »

garya505

  • Security Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 536
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Newbie with Ademco Vista 15P - Resetting the code and adding wireless
« Reply #29 on: August 06, 2009, 02:55:08 PM »
While we're speculating. I'm going to guess the run is longer than that. If the entire run was less than 60 feet the two keypads would probably be pretty close to one another, and what would be the point of that?

( But I have been wrong before, many, many times)

Certainly don't take my word for it, but the Honeywell manual for the V20P says you can use 22 gauge wire, drawing 500mA, 90 feet.  So assuming your panel and keypads are on the wall 4 foot from the ceiling, that leaves a celing run of 78 feet from panel to keypad to kepad.  Sounds "do-able" to me  :)

The run to the exising keypad is about 60-70 feet (as far as I can tell, as the wires are in the wall).  I would be adding about 30-40 feet to that to reach the second keypad.  The first keypad in the run is a 6150V and the second would be a 6160V.  There is another 6150RF but it's in it's own home run. No 6270/6271 keypads in this system.

 

Powered by EzPortal