+-


Alarm Monitoring

Alarm Monitoring

Members Online

63 Guests, 3 Users
canondude,
lawren52,
murphy62

Alarm Installer Search and Reviews




Myalarminstaller.com

Author Topic: Remove a zone/check zone on a Safewatch 3000  (Read 3734 times)

Flynlow

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Remove a zone/check zone on a Safewatch 3000
« on: July 03, 2009, 05:34:37 AM »
I had a safewatch 3000 installed like 4 months ago and I have 2 issues already.

1) I need to remove a zone. I see some people talking about getting in to the programming mode and entering a installer code of 800 but I don't know what to punch in to get to that point. Or what to type in after to remove zone "3". I have 2 keypads and a touchscreen.

2) Also I get a message that says "check 15" on the keypad. That is one of my doors, I tried to replace the battery with no joy. Weird thing is if I bypass it then reactivate it the wireless sensor works for a few days then go back to "check 15". Any suggestions? ???

Thanks for any help.

murphy62

  • Security Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 1576
  • Karma: +23/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Remove a zone/check zone on a Safewatch 3000
« Reply #1 on: July 03, 2009, 06:56:11 AM »
The procedure is Installer code + 800 to get into programming.  Do you know the installer code.  Do you own the system outright?  Unless your contract says that you own it, you don't own it and are not allowed to modify anything.

You tripped the tamper when you removed the cover from the door sensor.  You probably didn't re-install the cover properly.

Flynlow

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Remove a zone/check zone on a Safewatch 3000
« Reply #2 on: July 03, 2009, 10:54:18 AM »
The cover is on correctly. I mean once it snaps it on so I know how how much wiggle room there is with that. ill 2 check and let you know.

The installer code from what I know it XXXX. That's what I see everyone else is using. That code allows me to go into the advanced section that does not allow me to get into with my basic code.

No I don't own the system but after 4 months having to pay them like $170 just to come here ant what I got in mind.

So i would just go to the keypad and type in XXXX then something should happen for me to want to type in 800?

Thanks

SactoBob: I have removed the installer codes from your post. We do not allow installer codes to be posted on our forums. Thanks.
« Last Edit: July 03, 2009, 04:28:43 PM by SactoBob »

Flynlow

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Remove a zone/check zone on a Safewatch 3000
« Reply #3 on: July 03, 2009, 07:38:59 PM »
Sorry for that...

Anyways I tried to by pass the sector that was not clearing and that did not solve the issue. ADT told me to put the 2 wire together in order to jump it but again no joy.

This would mean it's something on the main board no??

Static

  • Pro-Tech Advisor/Moderator
  • Security Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 3736
  • Karma: +136/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Remove a zone/check zone on a Safewatch 3000
« Reply #4 on: July 03, 2009, 09:04:54 PM »
A check condition can be caused by a tamper (removing the cover) or a supervisory (device failed to check in). Being that the check message come up after a few days I would suspect the latter.

Quote
I had a safewatch 3000 installed like 4 months ago and I have 2 issues already.
Quote
No I don't own the system but after 4 months having to pay them like $170 just to come here ant what I got in mind.
I got one word for you: WARRANTY! Assuming you've done nothing to cause this condition (like moving your fridge in front of zone 15), your installer should be returning pronto to rectify the condition at no charge. Someone needs to stand behind the product they sell.

Just my opinion.

I have all the answers . . . some of them are correct.

Flynlow

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Remove a zone/check zone on a Safewatch 3000
« Reply #5 on: July 03, 2009, 09:16:34 PM »
I agree... they only offer 90 days... Yah tell me about it!!!

murphy62

  • Security Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 1576
  • Karma: +23/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Remove a zone/check zone on a Safewatch 3000
« Reply #6 on: July 04, 2009, 02:12:26 AM »
Anyways I tried to by pass the sector that was not clearing and that did not solve the issue. ADT told me to put the 2 wire together in order to jump it but again no joy.

This would mean it's something on the main board no??
I'm confused.  Initially you said that it was a wireless sensor that was in trouble.  What wires are you jumpering together?

Flynlow

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Remove a zone/check zone on a Safewatch 3000
« Reply #7 on: July 04, 2009, 06:41:16 AM »
The 1 and only senor that they used from the old system is the wired one

The wireless senor was giving a "check" error. After taking the battery out for 5 min and putting it back in were doing ok... for now.

murphy62

  • Security Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 1576
  • Karma: +23/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Remove a zone/check zone on a Safewatch 3000
« Reply #8 on: July 04, 2009, 11:58:30 AM »
The default is to use an EOL resistor.  You would have to connect the wires together using a 2K resistor.

Static

  • Pro-Tech Advisor/Moderator
  • Security Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 3736
  • Karma: +136/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Remove a zone/check zone on a Safewatch 3000
« Reply #9 on: July 04, 2009, 03:03:55 PM »
90 day warranty is pretty cheap but not completely unacceptable for an owned system. You said you don't own it though, to me that means THEY should service THEIR equipment.

Perhaps suggest to them you will be consulting some legal advice.
I have all the answers . . . some of them are correct.

Flynlow

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Remove a zone/check zone on a Safewatch 3000
« Reply #10 on: July 05, 2009, 05:31:21 PM »
You are correct. I own it but they monitor it. Sorry

Back the to main question. Does anyone know how I can remove that zone?

murphy62

  • Security Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 1576
  • Karma: +23/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Remove a zone/check zone on a Safewatch 3000
« Reply #11 on: July 05, 2009, 06:01:26 PM »
Go into programming and set the zone type for the zone that you don't want to 00.

Flynlow

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Remove a zone/check zone on a Safewatch 3000
« Reply #12 on: July 05, 2009, 06:02:49 PM »
Exactly how do I get into programming?

I have a number pad and a touch screen.

Thanks

Magnum Alert

  • Pro-Tech Advisor/Moderator
  • Security Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 3050
  • Karma: +177/-0
  • NICET Certified - Fire Alarm Systems - #121764
    • View Profile
Re: Remove a zone/check zone on a Safewatch 3000
« Reply #13 on: July 06, 2009, 05:12:25 PM »
You need to know the installer code for that panel.  Hint:  ADT uses a standard, common code.

Read your contract carefully.  You may be forbidden from making any changes to a system that new.  Any entry into the programming mode will be logged, visible on the downloader, and may be reported to ADT via the dialer.

Troubles and supervisories on Ademco systems aren't self-restoring, you normally need to do a code-1 a few times to see if the trouble clears.

Long story short, to disable a zone, set its response to 00 (not used).
Specializing in Ademco, DSC, DMP, Moose, Napco, and GE Concord and NetworX.
NICET certified - #121764
VESDA certified designer/installer.

 

Powered by EzPortal