+-


Alarm Monitoring

Alarm Monitoring

Members Online

77 Guests, 1 User
antispam

Alarm Installer Search and Reviews




Myalarminstaller.com

Author Topic: 6150 RF and Check 100  (Read 5828 times)

avionics

  • Security Pro
  • ***
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
6150 RF and Check 100
« on: June 07, 2008, 12:01:21 PM »
Placed a 6150RF into the system and am getting a check 100 code. Wires and voltage have been checked and are within tolerances so that isn't the culprit. Any ideas would be great. Thank you.

Static

  • Pro-Tech Advisor/Moderator
  • Security Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 3706
  • Karma: +135/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 6150 RF and Check 100
« Reply #1 on: June 07, 2008, 02:49:12 PM »
Check the receiver address, it should be 00. Also check the main chip on the back of the keypad; if it sits in a socket (versus soldered direct to the board), they sometimes come loose. Place your thumb in the centre of the chip and give it a firm squeeze into place, you'll probably hear a click.
I have all the answers . . . some of them are correct.

avionics

  • Security Pro
  • ***
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 6150 RF and Check 100
« Reply #2 on: June 07, 2008, 07:16:19 PM »
My fault indeed. Had the receiver address set to 07 for some reason. Will need to reset it, thanks.

Static

  • Pro-Tech Advisor/Moderator
  • Security Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 3706
  • Karma: +135/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 6150 RF and Check 100
« Reply #3 on: June 07, 2008, 08:10:03 PM »
Aha! The old address confusion snafu. Yeah, 7 is for a hardwire expander.
I have all the answers . . . some of them are correct.

avionics

  • Security Pro
  • ***
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 6150 RF and Check 100
« Reply #4 on: June 08, 2008, 02:12:28 PM »
This proves to be a baffling situation. The keypad is programmed to "00" and still it shows a "check 100" on the keypads. The keypad can totally be removed, 191 set to show no additoinal keypad in the system (6160 is main keypad) and it still shows a check 100 error on the keypad. Any insight would be appreciated. All zones are hardwired and show "system ready." I actually tired of it and used *97 to reset the system at one point. Thanks for any help.

Static

  • Pro-Tech Advisor/Moderator
  • Security Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 3706
  • Karma: +135/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 6150 RF and Check 100
« Reply #5 on: June 08, 2008, 04:28:14 PM »
Well first off, even though the 6150RF is one physical component, it is a keypad and a receiver in one; it is viewed by the panel as two components and must be set up as such. The keypad address can be anything from 16 to 23 but anything other than 16 must be enabled in panel programming. The receiver on the other hand must be address 00.

Power the keypad down and up then go press and hold 1 & 3. 'oo' should come up. Press 1 for keypad address and 'CA' will flash with the current address. Enter the appropriate address and press * to save. Now press 2 for receiver address and 'rA' will flash with the current setting. Press 00 and * to save. Press * again to exit to normal mode.
I have all the answers . . . some of them are correct.

avionics

  • Security Pro
  • ***
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 6150 RF and Check 100
« Reply #6 on: June 08, 2008, 04:41:08 PM »
Static,

I did everything you recommended and the error code persists. It could be the keypad perhaps. But when the system is set up only for the 6160 and the 6150rf is disconnected and no other keypad is set up in *190 or beyond, the check 100 continues. Perhaps the system needs to be shut down long enough to "forget" about the keypad. Previously it has just been unplugged. It's a real head scratcher. This is about the sixth one of these systems installed and never ran into problems in the past, BUT in our system we used exclusively hard wired. The friends wanted RF for some reason even though it would be extremely easy to make this one entirely wired.

Static

  • Pro-Tech Advisor/Moderator
  • Security Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 3706
  • Karma: +135/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 6150 RF and Check 100
« Reply #7 on: June 09, 2008, 11:29:40 AM »
Receivers are supervised by the panel. Check 100 means a problem with the reciever; it cannot see it or it has wireless devices programmed but has not heard from any of them.

Any keypad on the system must have a unique address; if you have any duplications then the keypads will lock up. Any keypads beyond 16 must also be enabled in programming. Despite all this, keypads are not supervised. You can disconnect all of them and the panel won't care. If you disconnect an RF keypad, you're disconnecting 2 devices; you'll get a Check 100 for the receiver but nothing for the keypad.

I have all the answers . . . some of them are correct.

avionics

  • Security Pro
  • ***
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 6150 RF and Check 100
« Reply #8 on: June 09, 2008, 11:40:43 AM »
Static,

That makes sense and was an error on my part. Disconnecting the keypad was the same as disconnecting the keypad and an RF unit. I simply took out *190 and ignored the RF component. What would be making this control panel search for the RF? I didn't set anything up with RF after *97, that's what confuses me. Thanks.

1stalarm-ama

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • 1st Alarm - Amarillo, Lubbock, Midland-Odessa, Abilene, El-Paso
Re: 6150 RF and Check 100
« Reply #9 on: June 10, 2008, 02:56:29 PM »
If you don't have any wireless on the system, you could turn the RF off at power up, and maybe that will negate your check 100.

-Power up,
-1 & 3 till beep,
-6 (should show little r),
-0 (to shut off RF)
-*** to home screen.

Hope it helps, sir.
-Justin
\\\'All is as God wills it.\\\'

avionics

  • Security Pro
  • ***
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 6150 RF and Check 100
« Reply #10 on: June 11, 2008, 11:45:52 AM »
Finally the situation is resolved.  ::) Took out all the keypads, except the 6160 used to program. Hit *97 and started from the beginning fresh. Programmed all the NON-rf zones in *56 and brought up the system. It worked. Went in and programed keypad 17 using *190. Went and applied power to the 6150 rf and programmed the keypad after pressing the 1 and 3 simultaneously. At the 6150 rf programmed the keypad address, receiver address and enabled the receiver. Everything worked, no Check 100 code. Next, we went back to the 6160 and programmed (*56) the RF components into the zones for the 6150rf and exited the programming mode. Everything worked when done this way.
« Last Edit: June 11, 2008, 11:49:24 AM by avionics »

Static

  • Pro-Tech Advisor/Moderator
  • Security Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 3706
  • Karma: +135/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 6150 RF and Check 100
« Reply #11 on: June 11, 2008, 02:31:19 PM »
There ya go  8).  I guess something got fat-fingered along the way - we've all done it; glad it's all good.
I have all the answers . . . some of them are correct.

avionics

  • Security Pro
  • ***
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 6150 RF and Check 100
« Reply #12 on: June 11, 2008, 03:27:34 PM »
The wife might argue I am more fat  headed than fat fingered. Thanks for all the input and suggestions, as they helped tremendously.

 

Powered by EzPortal