+-


Alarm Monitoring

Alarm Monitoring

Members Online

87 Guests, 0 Users

Alarm Installer Search and Reviews




Myalarminstaller.com

Author Topic: Error message says "Control Power Trouble" WTH?  (Read 7995 times)

mabu

  • Gold Member
  • **
  • Posts: 45
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Error message says "Control Power Trouble" WTH?
« Reply #15 on: June 01, 2007, 09:19:29 AM »
Hope I can help
Regards
Freddie Amaral
1-800-954-0422

Well, the 800 number is busy (surprise..)

And I'm told if I want anything shipped to me overnight, I have to pay $65.  That seems a bit outrageous for a circuit board. 

I feel like I'm between a rock and a hard place here.  I've been trying to get support for two weeks now.

fostiras

  • Pro-Tech Advisor/Moderator
  • Security Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 1970
  • Karma: +6/-1
    • View Profile
    • SMS controllable thermostat
Re: Error message says "Control Power Trouble" WTH?
« Reply #16 on: June 06, 2007, 07:29:20 AM »
Hi mabu,
Yesterday I found an NX-8V2 panel. The ac mains recognition is different than that of an 8E panel but much simpler. The only pin responsible for recognizing the presence of 16-18 vac from the transformer is pin number 33 of the microprocessor (U6). A 12 K ohm SMD resistor is clamped directly on the right side AC terminal beside the EARTH terminal. The other end of this resistor feeds directly pin 33. So measuring the resistance (without any power on the panel!!!) between the right AC terminal (or the left AC terminal because the transformer's secondary winding's resistance is very low) and pin 33 on U6 it should read 11, 7-12 K ohm. With transformer power on the panel, ac voltage measurement should read 7-9 vac between one AC terminal and pin 33. If your panel does not meet these values check the resistor which is marked R59 on the bottom side of the panel underneath of D3, D5 diodes. Maybe there is a cut on the track from R59 to pin 33 of U6, or R59 makes bad contact on the PCB. The track is very thin.

I simulated your problem as you described it by lifting pin 33 on my panel. I only had one NX-148E connected to the panel. I powered it up connected the battery and …I got the “Control power trouble” message although mains power and transformer where OK. This pin is a digital I/O pin. It only recognizes the presence of a voltage not the value or the quality of it. Although it's a 50-60 Hz ac voltage if you DC measure between any AC terminal and pin 33 you get 5-6 volts DC. That is for the panel to know that the transformer supplies power.

If you find any difficulties I can send you pictures. Just give it a try and let me know.
George Karavasilis

Industrial Automation
Thessaloniki - Greece

easyhomeplus.gr/default.asp?LangId=46

kestri

  • Security Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 252
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Greece
    • View Profile
Re: Error message says "Control Power Trouble" WTH?
« Reply #17 on: June 07, 2007, 06:11:48 AM »
If you have an LCD keypad press *93 9713 and turn off zone light 1 by pressing 1 after that press * *
remove power and battery and reconect them ..

Let me know
Elias Kestritsalis
CCTV - Access Control- Fire Systems - Alarm Systems
Athens - Greece

fostiras

  • Pro-Tech Advisor/Moderator
  • Security Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 1970
  • Karma: +6/-1
    • View Profile
    • SMS controllable thermostat
Re: Error message says "Control Power Trouble" WTH?
« Reply #18 on: June 07, 2007, 06:34:27 AM »
If you have an LCD keypad press *93 9713 and turn off zone light 1 by pressing 1 after that press * *
remove power and battery and reconect them ..

Let me know
I think this is the option of deactivating  the keypad's box tamper. Has this anything to do with the "Control power trouble"
message ???
George Karavasilis

Industrial Automation
Thessaloniki - Greece

easyhomeplus.gr/default.asp?LangId=46

kestri

  • Security Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 252
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Greece
    • View Profile
Re: Error message says "Control Power Trouble" WTH?
« Reply #19 on: June 07, 2007, 06:37:21 AM »
hi at some Nx versions there were a bag with the ac fail problem and the soloutions was *93 9713 turn off 1 **

Elias Kestritsalis
CCTV - Access Control- Fire Systems - Alarm Systems
Athens - Greece

fostiras

  • Pro-Tech Advisor/Moderator
  • Security Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 1970
  • Karma: +6/-1
    • View Profile
    • SMS controllable thermostat
Re: Error message says "Control Power Trouble" WTH?
« Reply #20 on: June 07, 2007, 06:46:26 AM »
I didn't know that. Thanks for the info. :)
George Karavasilis

Industrial Automation
Thessaloniki - Greece

easyhomeplus.gr/default.asp?LangId=46

kestri

  • Security Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 252
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Greece
    • View Profile
Re: Error message says "Control Power Trouble" WTH?
« Reply #21 on: June 07, 2007, 07:52:48 AM »
There is also a know bag that if the chime is enabled and alarm is armed you will not have a alarm triger when someone opens the chimed zone ... let me know if you want the caddx versions...
Elias Kestritsalis
CCTV - Access Control- Fire Systems - Alarm Systems
Athens - Greece

fostiras

  • Pro-Tech Advisor/Moderator
  • Security Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 1970
  • Karma: +6/-1
    • View Profile
    • SMS controllable thermostat
Re: Error message says "Control Power Trouble" WTH?
« Reply #22 on: June 07, 2007, 07:59:30 AM »
I would like to have this piece of information kestri.
Thanks a lot. ;)
George Karavasilis

Industrial Automation
Thessaloniki - Greece

easyhomeplus.gr/default.asp?LangId=46

hygeiatech

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Error message says "Control Power Trouble" WTH?
« Reply #23 on: January 25, 2009, 11:07:59 AM »
I just registered to share my finding.  I got to a house to add a 148E with the RF version and forgot my headlamp so I used a lighter for light :)Anyway... the data wire was wired to the keypad and NOT the panel and I got this same error.


That is...if the data wire is not connected this error will occur.  Make sure your colors match up.

Cheers!

fostiras

  • Pro-Tech Advisor/Moderator
  • Security Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 1970
  • Karma: +6/-1
    • View Profile
    • SMS controllable thermostat
Re: Error message says "Control Power Trouble" WTH?
« Reply #24 on: January 26, 2009, 03:29:19 AM »
That's correct Hygeiatech,
sometimes we assume (incorrectly) that the user has triple checked his connections and wiring.  :D 
Welcome to our forum and thank you for your input.

george
George Karavasilis

Industrial Automation
Thessaloniki - Greece

easyhomeplus.gr/default.asp?LangId=46

MrRonFL

  • Security Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 1157
  • Karma: +91/-1
  • NICET III #121766
    • View Profile
Re: Error message says "Control Power Trouble" WTH?
« Reply #25 on: January 27, 2009, 09:44:46 AM »
There's one other odd thing that will produce a "control overcurrent" or "control power trouble".

If you attempt to wire one keypad directly from the terminals on an existing keypad instead of running back to the head end you will get that trouble.  It seems to happen with the LCD keypads, especially.  According to GE there's just too much voltage drop with typical security wire for such a cascade to be stable.
The Truth of Thermodynamics:
You can't win; you cant' break even; and you can't get out of the Game.

fostiras

  • Pro-Tech Advisor/Moderator
  • Security Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 1970
  • Karma: +6/-1
    • View Profile
    • SMS controllable thermostat
Re: Error message says "Control Power Trouble" WTH?
« Reply #26 on: January 27, 2009, 10:37:19 AM »
For new installations CAT5 cable is perfect for the keypad bus. I use orange and orange white together for POS, brown and brown white together for COM and green for DATA. The extra pair of blue and blue white I use for the main entrance contact at the main keypad that is near the entrance. If in old installations with security cable there are spare wires you can double the thickness of POS and COM.

george
George Karavasilis

Industrial Automation
Thessaloniki - Greece

easyhomeplus.gr/default.asp?LangId=46

 

Powered by EzPortal