+-


Alarm Monitoring

Alarm Monitoring

Members Online

78 Guests, 1 User
Hweibs

Alarm Installer Search and Reviews




Myalarminstaller.com

Author Topic: Alarm has no power  (Read 4795 times)

dude64

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • I'm a llama!
    • View Profile
Alarm has no power
« on: June 22, 2004, 12:31:03 PM »
I’ve just moved recently into an home with a napco alarm system in it. But the system doesn’t seem to have power. The keypad has no lights the motion sensors don’t work etc. How do I turn this on and regain power ???

the keypad looks like this
http://www.paramountalarm.com/images/SmNapcoKeypad.gif

I have located the panel in my basement it says “Magnum Alert 1000 Series” on it

plz help

tech1

  • Pro-Tech Advisor/Moderator
  • Security Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 2152
  • Karma: +127/-0
  • making security simple Since 1994.
    • View Profile
Re:Alarm has no power
« Reply #1 on: June 22, 2004, 12:36:32 PM »
Hey dude, I am not to familiar with this panel but I do know that their is a transformer somewhere in the house that powers this system as well as a backup battery in the big box probably located in a closet somewhere, you would need to plug in the transformer and battery backup to regain power......................tech1

dude64

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • I'm a llama!
    • View Profile
Re:Alarm has no power
« Reply #2 on: June 22, 2004, 12:43:15 PM »
The battery is in the panel i talked about earlier. At first it wasn't connected but I connected and still no power.

Whats this transformer your talking about what does it look like? ???

tech1

  • Pro-Tech Advisor/Moderator
  • Security Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 2152
  • Karma: +127/-0
  • making security simple Since 1994.
    • View Profile
Re:Alarm has no power
« Reply #3 on: June 22, 2004, 12:49:08 PM »
the transformer could be either white, beige, or black, and should have some wire hooked up to it, probably near in outlet, maybe in the heater closet or basement, could be in the garage, or even above the stove, you will have to look around.......................tech1

dude64

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • I'm a llama!
    • View Profile
Re:Alarm has no power
« Reply #4 on: June 22, 2004, 01:20:28 PM »
I'm still looking for the transformer ???

But I'm thinking could there be other factors preventing the keypad and motion detectors from working? such as a dead battery perhaps

anywayz with this paticular model it seems that the smoke alarms are hooked up to the system. I tested the smoke alarms with the battery disconnetced and nothing. When I plugged the battery back in and tested the smoke alarms they worked.

any thoughts?

tech1

  • Pro-Tech Advisor/Moderator
  • Security Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 2152
  • Karma: +127/-0
  • making security simple Since 1994.
    • View Profile
Re:Alarm has no power
« Reply #5 on: June 22, 2004, 01:31:34 PM »
You might want to consider the fact that you might have some cut up wires some where in the house or even in the attic I would do some investigating on this matter and see what you come up with, a dead battery would prevent the devices from functioning, including the smokes, if you hook up the battery and the smokes work then that leads me to beleive that you might have some cut wires......................tech1

Freddie

  • Administrator
  • Security Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 1062
  • Karma: +43/-0
    • View Profile
Re:Alarm has no power
« Reply #6 on: June 23, 2004, 05:42:41 AM »
The transformer may be in the attic.....it may also be in a heater closet
Try looking in the cabinets above the stove or exhaust fan...
You might find it inside the garage where the door opener plugs into as well.

It may be close to wherever the panel is mounted, lets say in a bedroom...

I can't is a coward, I'll try is a soldier, I will is a king.

                        ~ Anonymous~

dude64

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • I'm a llama!
    • View Profile
Re:Alarm has no power
« Reply #7 on: June 26, 2004, 05:02:35 PM »
Found the transformer ;D its plugged in. I checked it and its connected to the AC hookups on the panel

Still no power to Keypad or main Motion detector. The Smoke detectors (3) which seem to be hooked up to the system work though

need help! ???

dude64

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • I'm a llama!
    • View Profile
Re:Alarm has no power
« Reply #8 on: June 26, 2004, 05:06:50 PM »
*UPDATE* The exact model of the system is Napco MA1000e


bigdawghemi

  • Gold Member
  • **
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: +2/-0
  • I am a knowit all !!
    • View Profile
Re:Alarm has no power
« Reply #9 on: June 27, 2004, 09:22:20 AM »
do you have a multimeter to measure voltage,if so you can meter voltage across the #2 and 3 terminals from left hand side of circut board.If you have 16 to 18  volts a/c the transformer is good.Also there is a small 4amp fuse on lower left corner of board that controlls aux power for keypads and accesories.good luck

dude64

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • I'm a llama!
    • View Profile
Re:Alarm has no power
« Reply #10 on: June 27, 2004, 11:51:03 AM »
Here are my findings
____________________________________________
1). AC Tranformer plugged in and connected to panel. Tested with a voltmeter and giving the proper voltage.
2). Backup battery installed and working also connected to panel.
3). Smoke detectors all three working
4). Keypad and main motion sensor no power

I checked the fuses on the panel and they seem to be fine. There are 2 fuses on the panel.

First Called "F2 batt/bell" power 3 amps (looks fine)
Second Called "F3 Aux power" power 1 amp (looks fine)
____________________________________________

I noticed 2 things NOT connected to anything along the bottom
number one (1) Earth Ground
number eleven. (11) Aux Out

-Anybody know anything about this?
-How do u know if a fuse is dead? (kinda like a lightbulb right?)
 

dude64

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • I'm a llama!
    • View Profile
Re:Alarm has no power
« Reply #11 on: June 30, 2004, 04:44:12 PM »
Ok I may have found the problem

Everything seems to be connected at the panel except "Aux Out" and "Earth Ground" does anyone know where I supposed to connect these to?

Any help would be appriciated! ;D

Dawg fan

  • Pro-Tech Advisor/Moderator
  • Security Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 1720
  • Karma: +127/-0
    • View Profile
Re:Alarm has no power
« Reply #12 on: June 30, 2004, 05:06:03 PM »
Hi Dude64,
      The earth ground goes to a water pipe, or something like that, it is not necessary for proper operation of the system. I'm not sure about this particular system, but some use the aux terminals as power for the keypad(among other things), so you may want to verify that all conductors of the keypad wire are hooked up. That could be it.
God bless,
Dawg fan.
All that is required for evil to succeed is for good people do nothing. Beware of ethical naturalists bearing moral gifts.

Dawg fan

  • Pro-Tech Advisor/Moderator
  • Security Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 1720
  • Karma: +127/-0
    • View Profile
Re:Alarm has no power
« Reply #13 on: June 30, 2004, 05:34:31 PM »
Hello again,
     I just saw where the keypad gets hooked up to the remote power terminals, not aux power. I would check the output of the remote terminals, and the continuity of the keypad wire. If the panel has power, and it is getting to the keypad terminals, it has to be the wire or the keypad.
God bless,
Dawg fan.
All that is required for evil to succeed is for good people do nothing. Beware of ethical naturalists bearing moral gifts.

Dawg fan

  • Pro-Tech Advisor/Moderator
  • Security Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 1720
  • Karma: +127/-0
    • View Profile
Re:Alarm has no power
« Reply #14 on: July 01, 2004, 10:04:03 AM »
Hi Dude64,
    The aux terminals are  a power supply for strobes, and things of that nature. They don't need to have a connection.
God bless,
Dawg fan.
All that is required for evil to succeed is for good people do nothing. Beware of ethical naturalists bearing moral gifts.

 

Powered by EzPortal